Essex AA Road Race Championships 2018

Essex 20M - Rochford

Halstead Marathon - Halstead Road Runners

Pleshey Half Marathon - Springfield Striders

Bromley 10K - Harwich Road Runners

Tiptree 10M - Tiptree Road Runners

5 is TBC

The Championships are held annually over several distances - 5M, 10K, 10M, Half Marathon, 20M and Marathon. Indeed, some races have been held since 1920s.

2018 Essex 20 - Sunday 4th March

NEW VENUE – Rochford

After a 12 year absence we are pleased to announce that the Essex 20 is returning to Rochford in 2018.

Set to be held on 4th March it is 7 weeks before London and will give an ideal opportunity to “test” how the marathon training is going. It is not the same course for those that ran it in 2005 but a new spectator friendly 3 lap course which should present the opportunity for fast times.

2018 will see the third edition of the Inter County Match where the best endurance runners from Essex, Kent, Suffolk, Norfolk, Herts, Cambs, Beds and Sussex battle it out for individual and team honours. The race will also be Race 1 in the Essex Road Race Grand Prix for 2018.

Keeping with the philosophy of the past 4 years, Essex AA in conjunction with host club Southend AC, are keeping the entry fee at just £6 for affiliated runners who enter early (last year the race sold out by 8th November). No medal, no t-shirt, but a cup of tea/coffee for all runners.

Entries are closed.

Use Facebook to see if authorised swaps are available.

More information here

The latest Grand Prix league tables for all age categories are here.

Host Club Responsibilities for Championship Races

 Pre-Entry
1. The host club should work with Essex AA in the lead up to the race in ensuring those entered into the Essex championships have done so correctly and validly.

Grange Farm Trotters win the 2016 award for their Stebbing 10 miles road race.

The Howard Williams Trophy is awarded to the best road race in the Essex AA area as voted for by clubs.

Clubs are sent a voting form in October/November and have to rank their best three road races in order. Votes should be based upon how the race is organised rather than on goody bags and medals. Voting is by one voting form per club and it's up to the club how they rank their races. They can consult members or manage it within their committee or however else they see fit. Clubs can vote for their own race. Forms have to be returned by end of January to the Essex Endurance Committee, who count up the votes and the trophy is awarded at the Essex 20 road race. 

Men          
2016 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Tom Gardner Crispian Bloomfield Colin Ridley Dave Cox Chris McDonnell
10 km Mark Newton Gavin Allen Colin Ridley Dave Cox Chris McDonnell
10 Mile Crispian Bloomfield Crispian Bloomfield Colin Ridley Andy Catton Chris McDonnell
Half Marathon Blair McWhirter Amin Kokai Colin Ridley Michael Bumpstead Chris McDonnell
20 Mile Paul Whittaker Malcolm Muir Simon Hart Bob Langley Chris McDonnell
Marathon Allen Smalls Allen Smalls Colin Ridley Mike Grealy Chris McDonnell
           
2015 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Adrian Mussett Adrian Mussett Colin Ridley Dave Cox Chris McDonnell
10 km Paul Whittaker Adrian Mussett Dave Tullett Michael Bumpstead Chris McDonnell
10 Mile Owen Cima Nick Shasha Colin Ridley Bob Langley Chris McDonnell
Half Marathon Blair McWhirter Allen Smalls Simon Hart Gary Rayner Chris McDonnell
20 Mile Paul Molyneux Malcolm Muir Simon Hart Gary Rayner Chris McDonnell
Marathon Chris Sellens Allen Smalls Simon Hart Gary Rayner Andy Wilmot
           
2014 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Blair McWhirter Malcolm Muir Colin Ridley Chris McDonnell Roger Duffield
10 km Scott Cousins Malcolm Muir Colin Ridley Chris McDonnell Patrick Dobbs
10 Mile Malcolm Muir Malcolm Muir Colin Ridley Gary Rayner John Wheatley
Half Marathon Ryan Prout Gavin Allen Steve Murtagh Gary Rayner Roger Berry
20 Mile Steve Murtagh Steve Murtagh Ian Cardy David Butler Patrick Dobbs
Marathon Mark Newton Allen Smalls David Thompson Chris McDonnell  
           
           
2013 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Nick Shasha Spencer Hempsted Eric Paul Michael Bumstead John Wheatley
10 km Ryan Prout Spencer Hempsted Colin Ridley Arthur Whiston John Wheatley
10 Mile Crispian Bloomfield Steven Murtagh Colin Ridley Arthur Whiston John Wheatley
Half Marathon Crispian Bloomfield Steven Murtagh Paul Mingay John Tennant John Wheatley
20 Mile Mark Newton Steven Murtagh Clive Thomas Arthur Whiston John Wheatley
Marathon Malcolm Muir Alistair Brown Clive Thomas Malcolm Savage  
           
           
2012 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Paul Molyneux Steven Murtagh Terry Knighley Arthur Whiston John Wheatley
10 km Paul Molyneux Allen Smalls Iain Campbell Arthur Whiston John Wheatley
10 Mile Shaun Pickering Allen Smalls David Butler Arthur Whiston Patrick Dobbs
Half Marathon Paul Molyneux Steven Murtagh Eric Paul Arthur Whiston Kenneth Walsh
20 Mile Crispian Bloomfield Allen Smalls David Butler Arthur Whiston Patrick Dobbs
Marathon Allen Smalls Allen Smalls Andrew Morris Malcom Savage Vic McCloud
           
           
2011 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Crispian Bloomfield Simon Hart David Butler Pete Binns Graham Williams
10 km Paul Molyneux Steven Murtagh David Butler Pete Binns Patrick Dobbs
10 Mile Nick Shasha Steven Murtagh David Butler John Tennant Patrick Dobbs
Half Marathon Paul Molyneux Simon Hart Terry Knightley Arthur Whiston Patrick Dobbs
20 Mile Paul Molyneux Allen Smalls Terry Knightley Arthur Whiston Kenneth Walsh
Marathon Mark Newton Simon Hart Terry Knightley David Dutton Kenneth Walsh
           
           
2010 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
5 Mile Crispian Bloomfield Allen Smalls Iain Campbell Tony Nixon Patrick Dobbs
10 km Adrian Mussett Allen Smalls Michael Bridgeland Michael Beckett Patrick Dobbs
10 Mile Adrian Whitwam Gary Chandler Tony Pamphilon Peter Binns Patrick Dobbs
Half Marathon Paul Molyneux Allen Smalls Michael Bridgeland Malcolm Savage Michael Sommerlad
20 Mile Paul Molyneux Gary Chandler Michael Bridgeland Roger Everard Patrick Dobbs
Marathon Paul Molyneux Allen Smalls Andrew Morris Andy Wilmot  
           
           
2009 Champions          
  Open Male V40 V50 V60 V70
10 km Adrian Mussett Gary Chandler David Butler Malcolm Savage Leonard Parrot
10 Mile Paul Molyneux Gary Chandler David Butler Malcolm Savage John Virgo
Half Marathon Crispian Bloomfield Robin Tuddenham Keith Wilkinson Malcolm Savage Ken Tuson
20 Mile Paul Molyneux Gary Chandler Michael Bridgeland Malcolm Savage  
Marathon Allen Smalls Allen Smalls Andrew Morris Barry Hempstead  
Women          
2016 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Liz Davies Liz Davies Toni Radley Claudine Benstead Shelia MaCaulay
10 km Sarah Stradling Sarah Stradling Kate Mills Sue Spong Shelia MaCaulay
10 Mile Rebecca Cole Sam Bilbie Toni Radley Sue Spong Tina Leung
Half Marathon Fiona Halls Fiona Halls Vicky Cooper Sue Spong  
20 Mile Megan Evans Marie Shirley Tracey Harrington Sue Spong Shelia MaCaulay
Marathon Christine Howard Tracy English Christine Howard Sue Spong  
           
2015 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Sarah Stradling Sarah Stradling Debbie Cattermole Bree Nordin Barbara Law
10 km Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Christine Howard Bree Nordin Barbara Law
10 Mile Sam Bilbie Sam Bilbie Michelle Caulfield Sue Spong Shelia MaCaulay
Half Marathon Kate Mills Kate Mills Brigid Wallen Sue Spong Barbara Law
20 Mile Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Melissa Dowell Bree Nordin Barbara Law
Marathon Christine Howard Tarnya Parker Christine Howard Bree Nordin Barbara Law
           
2014 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Sarah Stradling Sarah Stradling Melinda Jones Bree Nordin Pam Jones
10 km Liz Davies Liz Davies Christine Howard Bree Nordin  
10 Mile Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Rebecca Pittman Claudien Tisbury Barbara Law
Half Marathon Sarah Stradling Sarah Stradling Tracey Harrington Bree Nordin Barbara Law
20 Mile Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Caroline Tuck Bree Nordin Barbara Law
Marathon Alice Addison Nicky Tyrrell Carol White Timi Veerasamy  
           
           
2013 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Sarah Ivory Anita Cox Vanessa Mathers Bree Nordin Pam Jones
10 km June Allen June Allen Gail Dawson Bree Nordin Pam Jones
10 Mile June Allen June Allen Gail Dawson Bree Nordin Barbara Law
Half Marathon Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Jane Smith Bree Nordin Barbara Law
20 Mile Amanda Henry Amanda Henry Melissa Dowell Sue Spong Jude Hare
Marathon Nikki Brockbank Nikki Brockbank Anna Migliorini Lyon Ann Piercy  
           
           
2012 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile June Allen June Allen Claudine Tisbury Stehanie McCarthy Pam Jones
10 km June Allen June Allen Joanne Baker Lynn Tanner Barbara Law
10 Mile Debbie Appleton Debbie Appleton Tracy Swindell Lynn Tanner Pam Jones
Half Marathon June Allen June Allen Julia Palmer Bree Nordin Pam Jones
20 Mile June Allen June Allen Caroline Tuck Melanie Painting Barbara Law
Marathon June Allen June Allen Tracey Harrington Janet Hill Barbara Law
           
           
2011 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Anita Cox Anita Cox Sue Spong Lynn Tanner Pam Jones
10 km Sarah Stradling Sarah Stradling Lyn Higgs Lynn Tanner Barbara Oliver
10 Mile June Allen June Allen Debbie Catermole Lynn Tanner Pam Jones
Half Marathon Sharon Bolister Karen Levison Bree Nordin Lynn Tanner Pam Jones
20 Mile June Allen June Allen Bree Nordin Lynn Tanner Barbara Law
Marathon Nicky Tyrell Nicky Tyrell Carol White Ann Piercy  
           
           
2010 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
5 Mile Annette Oakman Annette Oakman Julia Palmer Elspeth Knott Pam Jones
10 km Sarah Stradling Annette Oakman Julia Palmer Lynn Tanner Barbara Law
10 Mile Annette Oakman Annette Oakman Julia Palmer Lynn Tanner Barbara Law
Half Marathon Sarah Stradling Jennie Roberts Tina Hull Lynn Tanner  
20 Mile Annette Oakman Annette Oakman Tina Hull Sue Dale Barbara Law
Marathon Kate Mills Kate Mills Tina Hull Elaine Oddie Barbara Law
           
           
2009 Champions          
  Open Female V35 V45 V55 V65
10 km Faye Fullerton Annette Oakman Magaret Deasey Lynn Tanner Judy Burtson
10 Mile Annette Oakman Annette Oakman Tina Hull Lynn Tanner Pam Jones
Half Marathon Sarah Stradling Wendy King Lynn Higgs Lynn Tanner  
20 Mile Sarah Stradling Wendy King Lynn Higgs Diane Wooler  
Marathon Magaret Deasey Becky McCorqoudale Magaret Deasey Sheila MacAuley  

 

A list of champions throughout the years of the races in the Essex Road Running Championships and Road Relays.

Go to top